EPisodeWorld Logo
Welcome Visitor.
[ Login ]  [ Register ]
 

The Avengers

1961-1969 Ended/Cancelled
 
News | DVDs | Images

Show Summary

 Buy Season 6 from Amazon.comBuy Season 6 from Amazon.caBuy Season 6 from Amazon.de

See all DVDs
John Steed works for British Intelligence and always has a female partner. The problems he finds are always a bit odd, just on the edge of science fiction (Cyborg killers, a city built under a disused coal mine, a gang put together for adrenalin junkies, and a killer who uses a concentrated cold virus to kill his victims by having them sneeze to death). Steed is always the ultimate in culture and grace as he saves the world each week.



Premiered on Network:
ITV1 in UK

Also known as:
Chapeau melon et bottes de cuir
Agente speciale
Mit Schirm, Charme und Melone

Genres: Action / Comedy / Mystery / Thriller

Language: english  Runtime: 60 mins

IMDB-Link

No news entries yet

 
Guide available in: english german
Choose Season: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | All Seasons
#Ep. No.Episode Title Prod # Available InfoiTunes DL Broadcast  Comments 
129 6x01The Forget-Me-Knot        |edit  1968-09-24  Discuss episode! 
130 6x02Game        |edit  1968-10-01  Discuss episode! 
131 6x03Super Secret Cypher Snatch        |edit  1968-10-08  Discuss episode! 
132 6x04You'll Catch Your Death        |edit  1968-10-15  Discuss episode! 
133 6x05Split!        |edit  1968-10-22  Discuss episode! 
134 6x06Whoever Shot Poor George Oblique Stroke XR40        |edit  1968-10-29  Discuss episode! 
135 6x07False Witness        |edit  1968-11-05  Discuss episode! 
136 6x08All Done With Mirrors        |edit  1968-11-12  Discuss episode! 
137 6x09Legacy of Death        |edit  1968-11-19  Discuss episode! 
138 6x10Noon Doomsday        |edit  1968-11-26  Discuss episode! 
139 6x11Look- (stop me if you've heard this one) But There Were These Two Fellers...        |edit  1968-12-03  Discuss episode! 
140 6x12Have Guns- Will Haggle        |edit  1968-12-10  Discuss episode! 
141 6x13They Keep Killing Steed        |edit  1968-12-17  Discuss episode! 
142 6x14The Interrogators        |edit  1969-01-01  Discuss episode! 
143 6x15The Rotters        |edit  1969-01-08  Discuss episode! 
144 6x16Invasion of the Earthmen        |edit  1969-01-15  Discuss episode! 
145 6x17Killer        |edit  1969-01-22  Discuss episode! 
146 6x18The Morning After        |edit  1969-01-29  Discuss episode! 
147 6x19The Curious Case of the Countless Clues        |edit  1969-02-05  Discuss episode! 
148 6x20Wish You Were Here        |edit  1969-02-12  Discuss episode! 
149 6x21Love All        |edit  1969-02-19  Discuss episode! 
150 6x22Stay Tuned        |edit  1969-02-26  Discuss episode! 
151 6x23Take Me To Your Leader        |edit  1969-03-05  Discuss episode! 
152 6x24Fog        |edit  1969-03-12  Discuss episode! 
153 6x25Who Was That Man I Saw You With?        |edit  1969-03-19  Discuss episode! 
154 6x26Homicide And Old Lace        |edit  1969-03-26  Discuss episode! 
155 6x27Thingumajig        |edit  1969-04-02  Discuss episode! 
156 6x28My Wildest Dream        |edit  1969-04-07  Discuss episode! 
157 6x29Requiem        |edit  1969-04-16  Discuss episode! 
158 6x30Take-Over        |edit  1969-04-23  Discuss episode! 
159 6x31Pandora        |edit  1969-04-30  Discuss episode! 
160 6x32Get-A-Way        |edit  1969-05-14  Discuss episode! 
161 6x33Bizarre        |edit  1969-05-21  Discuss episode! 
Choose Season: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | All Seasons
General Info:
Click on the episode names to get more information about them.
Legend:
P Plot Outline present.
D Director of episode present.

W Writer of episode present.
C Cast information available.

M Music information present.
N Additional Notes present.
[ Submit Episode ]
 
Guide available in: english german