EPisodeWorld Logo
Welcome Visitor.
[ Login ]  [ Register ]
 

Cane

2007-2007 Ended/Cancelled
 
News | DVDs | Images

Show Summary
CANE stars Emmy and Golden Globe Award winner Jimmy Smits ("The West Wing") in an epic drama about the external rivalries and internal power struggles of a large Cuban-American family running an immensely successful rum and sugar business in South Florida. When the family patriarch, Pancho (Hector Elizondo, "Chicago Hope"), is offered a lucrative but questionable deal by his bitter adversary, the Samuels, to purchase thousands of acres of sugar fields, he's faced with a tough choice: Should he cash out of the sugar business and focus solely on rum, which would please his impulsive natural son, Frank (Nestor Carbonell, "Lost"), or protect the family legacy that he built from the ground up by not selling, and side with his adopted son, Alex (Smits), who mistrusts the Samuels and still sees value in sugar. Alex and Frank's approach to business is as different as their approach to life. While Frank might lose focus chasing women, Alex is deeply in love with his beautiful wife, Isabel (Paola Turbay, "Bailando por un Sueo"), who is also Pancho's daughter. Married when she was just 17 years old, Isabel balances Alex by choosing not to involve herself in the business, focusing instead on their three children, who are determined to forge their own paths outside the family. For the Duques, will family allegiance come first or will their secrets and acrimonious conflicts over love, lust and control of the family fortune be their downfall?
Main Cast
N/AAlona Tal
as Rebecca King [S 1]
N/AEddie Matos
as Henry Duque [S 1]
N/AHector Elizondo
as Pancho Duque [S 1]
© Photo by: Mitchell Haaseth/NBCJimmy Smits
as Alex Vega [S 1]
 
N/ALina Esco
as Katie Vega [S 1]
N/AMichael Trevino
as Jaime Vega [S 1]
N/ANestor Carbonell
as Frank Duque [S 1]
N/APaola Turbay
as Isabel Vega [S 1]
 
© Syfy Photo: Joe PugliesePolly Walker
as Ellis Samuels [S 1]
N/ARita Moreno
as Amalia Duque [S 1]
N/ASamuel Carman
as Artie Vega [S 1]
Recurring Cast
Ken Howard as Joe Samuels [S 1] (10)
Jason Beghe as Grasso [S 1] (8)
Ned Vaughn as Michael Bronson [S 1] (8)
Julio Oscar Mechoso as Ramon [S 1] (6)
Oscar Torres as Santo Gutierrez [S 1] (5)
 
Rachael Carpani as Terry [S 1] (5)


Premiered on Network:
CBS in US

Also known as:
I signori del rhum

Genres: Drama

Language: english  Runtime: 60 mins

Official Website / IMDB-Link

No news entries yet

 
Guide available in: english finnish italian
Choose Season: 1 | All Seasons
Plot
1x01 - Pilot:
As Pancho's health worsens, he decides to name one of his sons a successor to take over Duque Rum and sugar, causing a rift within the family. Meanwhile, Alex confronts the Samuels family on their shady business practices. Alex and Frank's approach to business is as different as their approach to life. While Frank might lose focus chasing women, Alex is deeply in love with his beautiful wife, Isabel, who is also Pancho's daughter. Married when she was just 17 years old, Isabel balances Alex by  [...] (More)
1x02 - The Work of a Business Man:
Alex begins his reign as CEO of Duque Rum and presents his plan for a Florida-based ethanol refinery to the Senator, despite Frank's opposition to the plan. Meanwhile, Alex must also deal with the repercussions of his plot to murder Quinones.
1x03 - The Two Alex Vegas:
Alex devises a business scheme that forces his brother, Frank, to choose between his own family and the Samuels.
1x04 - Family Business:
Alex goes head-to-head with Pancho, and later Isabel, in the family's first major split since Alex became CEO. Meanwhile, Pancho reveals a secret he has been keeping from his family, and Alex's past actions with Quinones come back to haunt him.
1x05 - Brotherhood:
Alex suffers a major setback when Senator Barnes is forced to resign, threatening the Duque ethanol deal, and the police begin to target him in the Quiones murder case.
1x06 - A New Legacy:
When Henry is beaten up by his club's investors, Alex takes matters into his own hands in order to protect his brother. Meanwhile, Pancho sets out to hire a new master blender for the Duque rum brand.
1x07 - One Man Is An Island:
Alex comes up with a plan to save Duque Rum, and finds incriminating evidence against the Samuels in the process. Meanwhile, Pancho reveals the truth about his daughter's death to Frank.
1x08 - All Bets Are Off:
Alex discovers that Frank has a huge gambling debt that could threaten the financial future of Duque Rum. Meanwhile, Joe Samuels frames his daughter, Ellis, for his illegal land purchases in Cuba.
1x09 - The Exile:
When Alex's plan to bring down Joe Samuels over illegal land deals in Cuba falls apart, and the Duque Rum trucks are hijacked by mobsters, Pancho learns of all the trouble Alex has caused and forces him to step down as CEO of Duque Rum.
1x10 - Time Away:
Alex goes on a gambling trip to the Caribbean with Ramon and his crew that initially makes him feel very comfortable with the Cuban gangsters, until the trip turns violent.
1x11 - Hurricane:
As a hurricane strikes, Alex and Frank are held at gunpoint by looters in the Duque home. Meanwhile, Isabel gets trapped in an elevator and Santo protects Artie during the storm.
1x12 - The Perfect Son:
As Jamie is about to get married, Ramon and his gang handle security outside the event after Alex is tipped off that Joe Samuels has plans to disrupt the wedding.
1x13 - Open and Shut:
When Alex is framed for the murder of Joe Samuels, he takes matters into his own hands and begins to investigate the case himself.
Choose Season: 1 | All Seasons
General Info:
Click on the episode names to get more information about them.
 
[ Submit Episode ]
 
Guide available in: english finnish italian