EPisodeWorld Logo
Welcome Visitor.
[ Login ]  [ Register ]
 

Cane

2007-2007 Ended/Cancelled
 
News | DVDs | Images

Show Summary
CANE stars Emmy and Golden Globe Award winner Jimmy Smits ("The West Wing") in an epic drama about the external rivalries and internal power struggles of a large Cuban-American family running an immensely successful rum and sugar business in South Florida. When the family patriarch, Pancho (Hector Elizondo, "Chicago Hope"), is offered a lucrative but questionable deal by his bitter adversary, the Samuels, to purchase thousands of acres of sugar fields, he's faced with a tough choice: Should he cash out of the sugar business and focus solely on rum, which would please his impulsive natural son, Frank (Nestor Carbonell, "Lost"), or protect the family legacy that he built from the ground up by not selling, and side with his adopted son, Alex (Smits), who mistrusts the Samuels and still sees value in sugar. Alex and Frank's approach to business is as different as their approach to life. While Frank might lose focus chasing women, Alex is deeply in love with his beautiful wife, Isabel (Paola Turbay, "Bailando por un Sueo"), who is also Pancho's daughter. Married when she was just 17 years old, Isabel balances Alex by choosing not to involve herself in the business, focusing instead on their three children, who are determined to forge their own paths outside the family. For the Duques, will family allegiance come first or will their secrets and acrimonious conflicts over love, lust and control of the family fortune be their downfall?
Main Cast
N/AAlona Tal
as Rebecca King [S 1]
N/AEddie Matos
as Henry Duque [S 1]
N/AHector Elizondo
as Pancho Duque [S 1]
© Photo by: Mitchell Haaseth/NBCJimmy Smits
as Alex Vega [S 1]
 
N/ALina Esco
as Katie Vega [S 1]
N/AMichael Trevino
as Jaime Vega [S 1]
N/ANestor Carbonell
as Frank Duque [S 1]
N/APaola Turbay
as Isabel Vega [S 1]
 
© Syfy Photo: Joe PugliesePolly Walker
as Ellis Samuels [S 1]
N/ARita Moreno
as Amalia Duque [S 1]
N/ASamuel Carman
as Artie Vega [S 1]
Recurring Cast
Ken Howard as Joe Samuels [S 1] (10)
Jason Beghe as Grasso [S 1] (8)
Ned Vaughn as Michael Bronson [S 1] (8)
Julio Oscar Mechoso as Ramon [S 1] (6)
Oscar Torres as Santo Gutierrez [S 1] (5)
 
Rachael Carpani as Terry [S 1] (5)


Premiered on Network:
CBS in US

Also known as:
I signori del rhum

Genres: Drama

Language: english  Runtime: 60 mins

Official Website / IMDB-Link

No news entries yet

 
Guide available in: english finnish italian
Choose Season: 1 | All Seasons
#Ep. No.Episode Title Prod # Available InfoiTunes DL Broadcast  Comments 
1x01Kaupantekoa  PDW   |edit  2008-05-21  Discuss episode! 
1x02Toimitusjohtajan huolia  PDW   |edit  2008-05-28  Discuss episode! 
1x03Alex Vegan kahdet kasvot  PDW   |edit  2008-06-04  Discuss episode! 
1x04Perheasioita  PDW   |edit  2008-06-11  Discuss episode! 
1x05Veljekset  PDW   |edit  2008-06-18  Discuss episode! 
1x06Uusi perintö  PDW   |edit  2008-06-25  Discuss episode! 
1x07Tuuliajolla  PDW   |edit  2008-07-02  Discuss episode! 
1x08Kovaa peliä  PDW   |edit  2008-07-09  Discuss episode! 
1x09Karkotus  PDW   |edit  2008-07-23  Discuss episode! 
10 1x10Lomalla  PDW   |edit  2008-07-30  Discuss episode! 
11 1x11Myrskyn silmässä  PDW   |edit  2008-08-06  Discuss episode! 
12 1x12Ihannepoika  PDW   |edit  2008-08-13  Discuss episode! 
13 1x13Läpihuutojuttu  PDW   |edit  2008-08-20  Discuss episode! 
Choose Season: 1 | All Seasons
General Info:
Click on the episode names to get more information about them.
Legend:
P Plot Outline present.
D Director of episode present.

W Writer of episode present.
C Cast information available.

M Music information present.
N Additional Notes present.
[ Submit Episode ]
 
Guide available in: english finnish italian