EPisodeWorld Logo
Welcome Visitor.
[ Login ]  [ Register ]
 

The Collector

2004-2006 Ended/Cancelled
 
News | DVDs | Images

Show Summary

 Buy Season 1 from Amazon.ca

See all DVDs
Morgan Pym appears to be in his mid-30's, but in fact was born in 1322 AD, in Nuremberg. In his native land he was a monk who had the misfortune to fall in love with, Katrina, a servant girl. Before he could reveal his love to her she succumbed to the plague. Enraged at God, he sold his soul to the Devil in return for 10 years of happiness with Katrina, which he received, but Katrina became ill again and died. Enraged, Morgan fought back against the Devil, and was offered immortality and an escape from Hell if he agreed to collect souls from others who had dealt with the Devil. As long as he kept his end of the deal, he could walk the earth, immortal, but the moment he stopped, the deal would end. Six centuries later, he is still tormented by the Devil, and survives one day at a time in the mindless routine of a Collector's lonely existence: no sleep, no friends, and just one call a week with a name of someone in the city of Vancouver. Morgan's simple task is to find that person, and to let them know they have 48 hours until their ten years is up, then hang around until the moment comes to suck their soul down to Hell. Why the early warning? The Devil enjoys a good laugh, and watching people squirm for the last 48 hours is one of his great pleasures.
Show Gallery
Main Cast
Aidan Drummond
as Gabriel Slate [S 3]
Carly Pope
as Maya Kandinski [S 1-2]
 
Chris Kramer
as Morgan Pym [S 1-3]
Christine Chatelain
as Taylor Slate [S 2-3]
 
Ellen Dubin
as Jeri Slate [S 1-2]
Sonya Salomaa
as Maya Kandinski [S 2-3]
Recurring Cast
Aidan Drummond as Gabriel Slate [S 1-2] (24)
Ona Grauer as Katrina [S 1-2] (16)
Colin Cunningham as Narrator [S 1-2] (12)
Colin Cunningham as Narrator / Nuremberg Devil [S 1-2] (9)
Andrew Jackson as Danny Hullstrom [S 1-3] (6)


Premiered on Network:
Space in CA

Also known as:
Les messager des ténèbres

Genres: Action / Drama / Fantasy / Mystery

Language: english  Runtime: 60 mins

Official Website / IMDB-Link

No news entries yet

 
Guide available in: english
Choose Season: 1 | 2 | 3 | All Seasons
#Ep. No.Episode Title Prod # Available InfoiTunes DL Broadcast  Comments 
1x01The Rapper 1.01 PDWCM |edit  2004-06-02  Discuss episode! 
1x02The Prosecutor 1.02 PDWC  |edit  2004-06-09  Discuss episode! 
1x03The Supermodel 1.03 PDWC  |edit  2004-06-16  Discuss episode! 
1x04The Ice Skater 1.04 PDWCM |edit  2004-06-23  Discuss episode! 
1x05The Photographer 1.05 PDWC  |edit  2004-06-30  Discuss episode! 
1x06The Actuary 1.06 PDWC  |edit  2004-07-07  Discuss episode! 
1x07The Roboticist 1.07 PDWC  |edit  2004-07-14  Discuss episode! 
1x08The Medium 1.08 PDWC  |edit  2004-07-21  Discuss episode! 
1x09The Old Man 1.09 PDWC  |edit  2004-07-28  Discuss episode! 
10 1x10The Children's Book Writer 1.10 PDWC  |edit  2004-08-04  Discuss episode! 
11 1x11The Yogi 1.11 PDWC  |edit  2004-08-11  Discuss episode! 
12 1x12The Miniaturist 1.12 PDWC  |edit  2004-08-18  Discuss episode! 
13 1x13Another Collector 1.13 PDWCM |edit  2004-08-25  Discuss episode! 
14 1x141348 AD  PDWC N|edit (unknown) Discuss episode! 
15 2x01The Cowboy 1.14 PDWC  |edit  2005-01-09  Discuss episode! 
16 2x02The UFOlogist 1.15 PDWC  |edit  2005-01-16  Discuss episode! 
17 2x03The Dreamer 1.16 PDWC  |edit  2005-01-23  Discuss episode! 
18 2x04The Pharmacist 1.17 PDWC  |edit  2005-01-30  Discuss episode! 
19 2x05The Tattoo Artist 1.18 PDWC  |edit  2005-02-06  Discuss episode! 
20 2x06The Comic 1.19 PDWC  |edit  2005-02-13  Discuss episode! 
21 2x07The Campaign Manager 1.21 PDWC  |edit  2005-02-20  Discuss episode! 
22 2x08The Mother 1.22 PDWC N|edit  2005-02-27  Discuss episode! 
23 2x09The Tour Guide 2.01 PDWC  |edit  2005-03-06  Discuss episode! 
24 2x10The Superhero 2.02 PDWC  |edit  2005-03-13  Discuss episode! 
25 2x11The Ripper 2.03 PDWC  |edit  2005-03-20  Discuss episode! 
26 2x12The Historian 2.04 PDWC  |edit  2005-03-27  Discuss episode! 
27 2x13Beginnings 2.05 PDWC  |edit  2005-04-03  Discuss episode! 
28 3x01The Jockey 3.01 PDWC  |edit  2006-01-10  Discuss episode! 
29 3x02The Chef 3.02 PDWC  |edit  2006-01-17  Discuss episode! 
30 3x03The Customer Service Rep 3.03 PDWC  |edit  2006-01-24  Discuss episode! 
31 3x04The Vampire 3.04 PDWCM |edit  2006-01-31  Discuss episode! 
32 3x05The VJ  PDWCM |edit  2006-02-07  Discuss episode! 
33 3x06The Farmer  PDWC  |edit  2006-02-14  Discuss episode! 
34 3x07The Junkie  PDWC  |edit  2006-02-21  Discuss episode! 
35 3x08The Watchmaker  PDWC  |edit  2006-02-28  Discuss episode! 
36 3x09The Person With AIDS (Part 1)  PDWC  |edit  2006-03-07  Discuss episode! 
37 3x10The Media Baron (2)  PDWC  |edit  2006-03-14  Discuss episode! 
38 3x11The Spy  PDWC  |edit  2006-03-21  Discuss episode! 
39 3x12The Alchemist  PDWC  |edit  2006-03-28  Discuss episode! 
40 3x13The Exorcist 3.13 PDWC  |edit  2006-04-04  Discuss episode! 
Choose Season: 1 | 2 | 3 | All Seasons
General Info:
Click on the episode names to get more information about them.
Legend:
P Plot Outline present.
D Director of episode present.

W Writer of episode present.
C Cast information available.

M Music information present.
N Additional Notes present.
[ Submit Episode ]
 
Guide available in: english