EPisodeWorld Logo
Welcome Visitor.
[ Login ]  [ Register ]
 

The Forsyte Saga

2002-2003 Ended/Cancelled
 
News | DVDs | Images

Show Summary

 Buy Season 2 from Amazon.comBuy Season 2 from Amazon.caBuy Season 2 from Amazon.co.uk

See all DVDs
In Victorian England, Soames Forsyte, a man from a wealthy and arrogant family, meets a falls in love with Irene Herron, a poor woman. After taking her step-mother's advice, Irene marries Soames. After four years of marriage, Irene is not happy in her marriage because she does not love him. Soames tries to win her affections by giving her the things he believes every woman wants, dresses and jewels. He can not give her the one thing her heart desires, freedom. Out of desperation, he asks his cousin June's fiance, Phil Bosinny, to build him a house in the country. Irene sees the house as a prison. During the construction of the house, Phil and Irene fall in love and have an affair. Phil gives Irene the courage to leave her unhappy marriage and they plan to run away together after the house is built. The affair causes a scandal in the family. When Soames finds out, he sues Phil saying he broke the contract they agreed on for the house. One night, Soames takes advantage of Irene. She tells Phil what has happened and out of anger he goes out to confront Soames. While in search, he gets in an accident and dies. Irene still leaves Soames and finds her own place away from him. Years later, Irene comes in contact with Soames's uncle Jolyon who leaves her money after he dies out of friendship. Jolyon's son, Young Jolyon, is her trustee. Soames falls for a young French girl, Annette, whom he wants to marry. He goes in search for Irene for a divorce but has no current evidence for the divorice. Instead, he decides to try to win her back so he can have an heir. She runs from him and finds friendship and protection in Young Jolyon. Soames decides on a divorice after he finds Irene and Young Jolyon together and Irene tells him she and Young Jolyon are in love. Irene and Jolyon marry and have a son, while Soames marries Annette and has a daughter. Is this family scandal over? Is Irene finally free from Soames?



Premiered on Network:
ITV1 in UK

Also known as:
La saga dei Forsyte

Genres: Drama / Romance / Mini

Language: english

IMDB-Link

No news entries yet

 
Guide available in: english
Choose Season: 1 | 2 | All Seasons
#Ep. No.Episode Title Prod # Available InfoiTunes DL Broadcast  Comments 
2x01Episode 8        |edit  2003-05-25  Discuss episode! 
2x02Episode 9        |edit  2003-06-01  Discuss episode! 
10 2x03Episode 10        |edit  2003-06-08  Discuss episode! 
11 2x04Episode 11        |edit  2003-06-15  Discuss episode! 
12 2x05Episode 12        |edit  2003-06-22  Discuss episode! 
13 2x06Episode 13        |edit  2003-06-29  Discuss episode! 
Choose Season: 1 | 2 | All Seasons
General Info:
Click on the episode names to get more information about them.
Legend:
P Plot Outline present.
D Director of episode present.

W Writer of episode present.
C Cast information available.

M Music information present.
N Additional Notes present.
[ Submit Episode ]
 
Guide available in: english