EPisodeWorld Logo
Welcome Visitor.
[ Login ]  [ Register ]
 

John Doe

2002-2003 Ended/Cancelled
 
News | DVDs | Images

Show Summary
The series is about the life of John Doe, a mysterious man who rises from the primordial waters of an isolated island, possessing knowledge of literally everything in the world, yet having no memory of who -- or even what -- he is. Doe quickly finds his way to Seattle, where he befriends the police and uses his special gift to help them solve "impossible" crimes each week, while continuing his unending quest to uncover who he is and where he came from. Despite his considerable charm, Doe is an emotional island unto himself. Want to know the population of Peru in 1853? How many blue cars there are in the state of Washington? Or better yet, predict which horse will win every race at the track based on knowing all the variables? Doe has all the answers. But what is he like? Family man or loner? Hero or villain? What is truly in his soul? Doe doesn't have a clue. In his search to unlock the key to his past, He may be a government agent, an extra-terrestrial or perhaps just a regular John Doe with a bout of amnesia. Whatever secrets his past holds, Doe is now the man who knows everything -- a gift that will forever change his destiny.

Theme song by Danny Lux.
Main Cast
N/ADominic Purcell
as John Doe [S 1]
N/AJayne Brook
as Jamie Avery [S 1]
 
N/AJohn Marshall Jones
as Frank Hayes [S 1]
N/ASprague Grayden
as Karen Kawalski [S 1]
 
N/AWilliam Forsythe
as Digger [S 1]
Recurring Cast
Rekha Sharma as Stella [S 1] (16)
David Lewis as Stu [S 1] (13)
Michelle Hart as Nance Fenton [S 1] (12)
Grace Zabriskie as Yellow Teeth [S 1] (6)
David Parker as Detective Roosevelt [S 1] (5)
 
Gary Werntz as Trenchcoat [S 1] (5)


Premiered on Network:
FOX in US

Also known as:
Der Fall John Doe!

Genres: Drama / Mystery / Sci-Fi

Language: english  Runtime: 60 mins

IMDB-Link

No news entries yet

 
Guide available in: english german italian spanish
Choose Season: 1 | All Seasons
#Ep. No.Episode Title Prod # Available InfoiTunes DL Broadcast  Comments 
PilotUnaired Pilot  P  C  |edit (unknown) Discuss episode! 
1x01Pilot 10-02-179 PDWCM |edit  2002-09-20  Discuss episode! 
1x02Blood Lines 10-02-101 PDWCMN|edit  2002-09-27  Discuss episode! 
1x03Do Re: Me 10-02-103 PDWCMN|edit  2002-10-04  Discuss episode! 
1x04Past Imperfect 10-02-102 PDWCM |edit  2002-10-18  Discuss episode! 
1x05John Deux 10-02-104 PDWCM |edit  2002-10-25  Discuss episode! 
1x06Low Art 10-02-105 PDWCM |edit  2002-11-01  Discuss episode! 
1x07Mind Games 10-02-106 PDWCM |edit  2002-11-08  Discuss episode! 
1x08Idaho 10-02-107 PDWCM |edit  2002-11-15  Discuss episode! 
1x09Manifest Destiny 10-02-108 PDWCM |edit  2002-12-06  Discuss episode! 
10 1x10The Mourner 10-02-109 PDWCMN|edit  2002-12-13  Discuss episode! 
11 1x11John D.O.A 10-02-110 PDWC  |edit  2003-01-10  Discuss episode! 
12 1x12Tone Dead 10-02-111 PDWCM |edit  2003-01-17  Discuss episode! 
13 1x13Family Man 10-02-112 PDWCM |edit  2003-01-31  Discuss episode! 
14 1x14Ashes to Ashes 10-02-114 PDWCM |edit  2003-02-14  Discuss episode! 
15 1x15Psychic Connection 10-02-115 PDWCM |edit  2003-03-07  Discuss episode! 
16 1x16Illegal Alien 10-02-113 PDWC  |edit  2003-03-14  Discuss episode! 
17 1x17Doe or Die 10-02-117 PDWCM |edit  2003-03-21  Discuss episode! 
18 1x18Save As...John Doe 10-02-116 PDWCM |edit  2003-03-28  Discuss episode! 
19 1x19Shock to the System 10-02-118 PDWC  |edit  2003-04-04  Discuss episode! 
20 1x20Remote Control 10-02-119 PDWC  |edit  2003-04-18  Discuss episode! 
21 1x21The Rising 10-02-120 PDWC N|edit  2003-04-25  Discuss episode! 
Choose Season: 1 | All Seasons
General Info:
Click on the episode names to get more information about them.
Legend:
P Plot Outline present.
D Director of episode present.

W Writer of episode present.
C Cast information available.

M Music information present.
N Additional Notes present.
[ Submit Episode ]
 
Guide available in: english german italian spanish