EPisodeWorld Logo
Welcome Visitor.
[ Login ]  [ Register ]
 

The Mountain

2004-2005 Ended/Cancelled
 
News | DVDs | Images

Show Summary
Boundary Mountain is an escapist playground for wealthy tourists and extreme sports enthusiasts, but to the Carver family, it's home. The Mountain chronicles the larger-than-life saga of the Carvers, whose colorful patriarch, David Carver, Sr. (guest star Chad Everett) founded the town and its internationally famous ski resort after winning the land in a poker game. When this legendary man unexpectedly dies, his choice of an heir sends shockwaves throughout the community. Free-spirited David Carver, Jr. (Oliver Hudson, Dawson's Creek) left home years ago to pursue his dream of becoming a world-class motocross racer, while his older brother Will (Anson Mount, Line of Fire) diligently attended business school with every expectation of taking over the family empire. No one, least of all the brothers themselves, expected David to inherit the Mountain.

Now, David finds himself saddled with a responsibility he never wanted and a brother who rightly feels betrayed. On top of this, he is torn between two women and suddenly immersed in a power struggle with a neighboring family. David just wants to run, until he realizes his grandfather may have had bigger things in mind. Through the episodes to come, David will begin to reconnect with his mother Gennie (Barbara Hershey, Beaches) and teenage sister Shelley (newcomer Tara Thompson), and he will uncover long-buried secrets about his co-workers, his town and even his own family mythology. Also starring Alana De La Garza (All My Children), Johann Urb (Zoolander), Elizabeth Bogush (Titans) and newcomer Tommy Dewey, with guest-stars Mitch Pileggi (The X-Files) and Penn Badgley (Do Over).

Theme song: "I Miss You" by Blink 182.
Main Cast
N/AAlana De La Garza
as Maria Serrano [S 1]
N/AAnson Mount
as Will Carver [S 1]
N/ABarbara Hershey
as Gennie Carver [S 1]
N/AElizabeth Bogush
as Maxine Dowling [S 1]
 
N/AJohann Urb
as Travis Thorson [S 1]
N/AMitch Pileggi
as Colin Dowling [S 1]
N/AOliver Hudson
as David Carver Jr. [S 1]
 
N/APenn Badgley
as Sam Tunney [S 1]
N/ATara Thompson
as Shelly Carver [S 1]
N/ATommy Dewey
as Michael Dowling [S 1]


Premiered on Network:
WB (The Warner Bros.) in US

Also known as:
La famille Carver

Genres: Drama

Language: english

IMDB-Link

No news entries yet

 
Guide available in: english italian
Choose Season: 1 | All Seasons
#Ep. No.Episode Title Prod # Available InfoiTunes DL Broadcast  Comments 
1x01Pilot 100 PDWCM |edit  2004-09-22  Discuss episode! 
1x02Unbroken 101 PDWCM |edit  2004-09-29  Discuss episode! 
1x03On the Beach 102 P     |edit  2004-10-06  Discuss episode! 
1x04Water 103 P     |edit  2004-10-13  Discuss episode! 
1x05Masquerade 104 P     |edit  2004-10-20  Discuss episode! 
1x06Best Laid Plans 105 P     |edit  2004-10-31  Discuss episode! 
1x07The Letter 106 P     |edit  2004-11-14  Discuss episode! 
1x08A Piece of the Rock 107 P     |edit  2004-11-21  Discuss episode! 
1x09Pop Psychology 108 P     |edit  2004-11-28  Discuss episode! 
10 1x10The One You're With 109 P     |edit  2004-12-05  Discuss episode! 
11 1x11Sacred Things 110 P     |edit  2004-12-12  Discuss episode! 
12 1x12Blood Money 111 P     |edit  2004-12-26  Discuss episode! 
13 1x13Great Expectations 112 P     |edit  2005-01-02  Discuss episode! 
Choose Season: 1 | All Seasons
General Info:
Click on the episode names to get more information about them.
Legend:
P Plot Outline present.
D Director of episode present.

W Writer of episode present.
C Cast information available.

M Music information present.
N Additional Notes present.
[ Submit Episode ]
 
Guide available in: english italian