EPisodeWorld Logo
Welcome Visitor.
[ Login ]  [ Register ]
 

Sons of Tucson

2010-2010 Ended/Cancelled
 
News | DVDs | Images

Show Summary
In the tradition of "Malcolm in the Middle" and "The Bernie Mac Show," SONS OF TUCSON is a family comedy about three brothers who hire a charming, wayward schemer to stand in as their father when their real one goes to prison. What begins as a business relationship evolves into something more complex and compelling: a family unlike any we've ever seen. The three brothers find their dad-for-hire, RON SNUFFKIN (Tyler Labine, "Reaper"), at the local sporting good store. Ron will be forced to draw on a wide array of skills and a vast bag of tricks as he steps into the patriarch role to take care of the boys of the Gunderson family. ROBBY GUNDERSON (Davis Cleveland, "How I Met Your Mother"), 8, is a loose cannon who doesn't respond well to authority; GARY GUNDERSON (Frank Dolce, "Doubt"), 11, is a bright and street-savvy leader who is every bit the con man his father is; and BRANDON GUNDERSON (Troy Gentile, "Entourage"), 13, is a gentle free spirit who simply goes along for the ride. MAGGIE MORALES (Natalie Martinez, "Saints & Sinners"), Robby's second-grade teacher and the object of Ron's affection, might just be the only stable figure in the lives of this quirky quartet. While SONS OF TUCSON is grounded in the day-to-day challenges of a single-parent home, nothing in the Gunderson household is quite what it seems. An ongoing chess match between Ron and the boys will keep both parties on their toes, as neither side can afford to give up too much power or independence.
Main Cast
N/ABenjamin Stockham
as Robby Gunderson [S 1]
N/AFrank Dolce
as Gary Gunderson [S 1]
 
N/AMatthew Levy
as Brandon Gunderson [S 1]
 
N/ATyler Labine
as Ron Snuffkin [S 1]


Premiered on Network:
FOX in US

Also known as:
Padre in affitto

Genres: Comedy

Language: english  Runtime: 30 mins

IMDB-Link

Fox yanks 'Tucson,' cancels ' 'Til Death'

 
Guide available in: english italian
Choose Season: 1 | All Seasons
#Ep. No.Episode Title Prod # Available InfoiTunes DL Broadcast  Comments 
1x01Pilot  PDWC  |edit 2010-03-14  Discuss episode! 
1x02Break-in  P  C  |edit 2010-03-21  Discuss episode! 
1x03Golden Ticket  P  C  |edit 2010-03-28  Discuss episode! 
1x04Family Album  P  C  |edit 2010-04-04  Discuss episode! 
1x05Chicken Pox  P  C  |edit 2010-06-06  Discuss episode! 
1x06The Debate Trip  P  C  |edit 2010-06-13  Discuss episode! 
1x07Father's Day  P  C  |edit 2010-06-20  Discuss episode! 
1x08Gina  P  C  |edit 2010-06-27  Discuss episode! 
1x09Dog Days of Tucson  P  C  |edit 2010-07-04  Discuss episode! 
10 1x10Kisses and Beads  P  C  |edit 2010-07-11  Discuss episode! 
11 1x11Glenn's Birthday  P  C  |edit 2010-07-18  Discuss episode! 
12 1x12Sally Teel  P  C  |edit 2010-07-25  Discuss episode! 
13 1x13Ron Quits  P  C  |edit  2010-08-01  Discuss episode! 
Choose Season: 1 | All Seasons
General Info:
Click on the episode names to get more information about them.
Legend:
P Plot Outline present.
D Director of episode present.

W Writer of episode present.
C Cast information available.

M Music information present.
N Additional Notes present.
[ Submit Episode ]
 
Guide available in: english italian