EPisodeWorld Logo
Welcome Visitor.
[ Login ]  [ Register ]
 

That '80s Show

2002-2002 Ended/Cancelled
 
News | DVDs | Images

Show Summary
The date is 1984. The location is San Diego, just one hour outside of the big dream we call Los Angeles. Corey (Glenn Howerton) and Katie (Tinsley Grimes) live with their Dad RT (Geoff Pierson) and Corey's friend Roger (Eddie Shin). Corey is a creative soul who is trying to make it in the music world in a decade that only appreciates financial success. Although his father, RT, is a successful professional who is about to strike gold with his Gut Whacker and ride the '80s fitness marketing craze wave, Corey finds it difficult to get in the game. On the other hand, Corey's friend Roger idolizes Ronald Reagan and listens to motivation tapes while trying to find his way into corporate America. The household is rounded out by Corey's younger sister Katie, a chip off the old block whose sweetness and naiveté make her the perfect go between for her father and brother. At Club Piranha, a local gathering place, Sophia (Brittany Daniel) is in control. Sophia, Corey's ex, is a beautiful, "grab all that I can" kind of girl who doesn't like to limit her choices. Sophia breaks up with Corey to explore other avenues and relationships... all types of relationships. Corey's one safe haven is Permanent Record, the music store where he works for Margaret (Margaret Smith), a woman who lived through the summer of love and emerged with quite a few stories (and a rash). But things change for Corey when he's forced to deal with the new girl, Tuesday (Chyler Leigh), a punk rocker who sports a mohawk and attitude to match.
Main Cast
N/ABrittany Daniel
as Sophia [S 1]
© Chris Large/Lifetime TelevisionChyler Leigh
as June Tuesday [S 1]
N/AEddie Shin
as Roger Park [S 1]
 
N/AGeoffrey Pierson
as RT Howard [S 1]
N/AGlenn Howerton
as Corey Howard [S 1]
 
N/AMargaret Smith
as Margaret [S 1]
N/ATinsley Grimes
as Katie Howard [S 1]


Premiered on Network:
FOX in US

Also known as:
Eighties

Genres: Comedy

Language: english

IMDB-Link

No news entries yet

 
Guide available in: english
Choose Season: 1 | All Seasons
#Ep. No.Episode Title Prod # Available InfoiTunes DL Broadcast  Comments 
1x01Eighties (a.k.a. That '80s Pilot) 101 PDWC  |edit  2002-01-23  Discuss episode! 
1x02Valentine's Day 104 PD C  |edit  2002-01-30  Discuss episode! 
1x03Tuesday Comes Over 103 PD C  |edit  2002-02-06  Discuss episode! 
1x04Corey's Remix 102 PD C  |edit  2002-02-13  Discuss episode! 
1x05My Dead Friend 105 PD C  |edit  2002-02-20  Discuss episode! 
1x06Spring Break '84 106 PD C  |edit  2002-03-06  Discuss episode! 
1x07Katie's Birthday 107 PD C  |edit  2002-03-27  Discuss episode! 
1x08After the Kiss 108 PD C  |edit  2002-04-03  Discuss episode! 
1x09Double Date 109 PD C  |edit  2002-04-10  Discuss episode! 
10 1x10Punk Club 110 PD C  |edit  2002-04-17  Discuss episode! 
11 1x11Road Trip (a.k.a. Star Search) 111 PD C  |edit  2002-04-24  Discuss episode! 
12 1x12Beach Party 113 PD C  |edit  2002-05-07  Discuss episode! 
13 1x13Sophia's Depressed 112 PD C  |edit  2002-05-29  Discuss episode! 
Choose Season: 1 | All Seasons
General Info:
Click on the episode names to get more information about them.
Legend:
P Plot Outline present.
D Director of episode present.

W Writer of episode present.
C Cast information available.

M Music information present.
N Additional Notes present.
[ Submit Episode ]
 
Guide available in: english